univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Calumet College of Saint Joseph

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.94% where 976 students out of 1,458 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 78.16%, while Calumet College of Saint Joseph has the lowest rate of 23.53%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
23.53%
(19.30% / 28.89%)
24
(11 / 13)
102
(57 / 45)
University of Evansville
64.72%
(59.91% / 68.31%)
321
(127 / 194)
496
(212 / 284)
Hanover College
67.13%
(60.00% / 72.64%)
239
(93 / 146)
356
(155 / 201)
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
78.16%
(78.12% / 78.30%)
390
(307 / 83)
499
(393 / 106)
Veritas Baptist College
40.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
5
(4 / 1)
Saint Josephs College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017)
Average66.94%
(65.77% / 68.45%)
976
(540 / 436)
1,458
(821 / 637)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.70% where 260 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,097 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.44%, while Calumet College of Saint Joseph has the highest rate of 42.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
42.16%
(42.11% / 42.22%)
43
(24 / 19)
102
(57 / 45)
University of Evansville
24.19%
(26.89% / 22.18%)
120
(57 / 63)
496
(212 / 284)
Hanover College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
19.44%
(20.36% / 16.04%)
97
(80 / 17)
499
(393 / 106)
Veritas Baptist College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint Josephs College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017)
Average23.70%
(24.32% / 22.76%)
260
(161 / 99)
1,097
(662 / 435)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.80% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Veritas Baptist College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Calumet College of Saint Joseph has the lowest rate of 42%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
42%-
University of Evansville
83%-
Hanover College
82%-
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
92%-
Veritas Baptist College
100%100%
Saint Josephs College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 06/30/2017)
Average79.80% 100.00%