univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Concordia Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.53% where 553 students out of 1,033 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Evansville has the most highest graduation rate of 64.72%, while Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest rate of 26.91%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Evansville
64.72%
(59.91% / 68.31%)
321
(127 / 194)
496
(212 / 284)
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
54.78%
(40.34% / 63.59%)
172
(48 / 124)
314
(119 / 195)
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
26.91%
(35.29% / 23.23%)
60
(24 / 36)
223
(68 / 155)
Concordia Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No completers information available at the school.
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
No completers information available at the school.
Average53.53%
(49.87% / 55.84%)
553
(199 / 354)
1,033
(399 / 634)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.22% where 131 students have transferred out from schools out of 719 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.93%, while University of Evansville has the highest rate of 24.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Evansville
24.19%
(26.89% / 22.18%)
120
(57 / 63)
496
(212 / 284)
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
4.93%
(4.41% / 5.16%)
11
(3 / 8)
223
(68 / 155)
Concordia Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average18.22%
(21.43% / 16.17%)
131
(60 / 71)
719
(280 / 439)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.67% for full-time students and 18.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Evansville has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies has the lowest rate of 55%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Evansville
83%-
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
71%14%
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
55%22%
Concordia Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Saint Meinrad School of Theology
No retention information available at the school.
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
No retention information available at the school.
Average69.67% 18.00%