univstats

Central College vs. Northwestern College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.12% where 363 students out of 549 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central College has the most highest graduation rate of 66.19%, while Northwestern College has the lowest rate of 66.05%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Central College
66.19%
(66.67% / 65.75%)
184
(88 / 96)
278
(132 / 146)
Northwestern College
66.05%
(57.64% / 75.59%)
179
(83 / 96)
271
(144 / 127)
Average66.12%
(61.96% / 70.33%)
363
(171 / 192)
549
(276 / 273)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.68% where 119 students have transferred out from schools out of 549 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northwestern College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.28%, while Central College has the highest rate of 29.86% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Central College
29.86%
(30.30% / 29.45%)
83
(40 / 43)
278
(132 / 146)
Northwestern College
13.28%
(15.97% / 10.24%)
36
(23 / 13)
271
(144 / 127)
Average21.68%
(22.83% / 20.51%)
119
(63 / 56)
549
(276 / 273)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Central College has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Northwestern College has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Central College
80%-
Northwestern College
73%-
Average76.50% 0.00%