Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $19,929 when living on campus and $21,459 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $20,904 when living on campus and $22,433 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Des Moines Area Community College | $5,790 | $6,690 | $810 | $11,704 | $14,004 |
| Hawkeye Community College | $6,525 | $6,612 | $795 | - | $13,967 |
| Indian Hills Community College | $5,040 | $6,120 | $2,352 | $12,792 | $14,760 |
| Iowa Central Community College | $5,496 | $7,788 | $1,460 | $12,177 | $12,937 |
| Iowa Lakes Community College | $7,392 | $7,872 | $1,090 | $12,648 | $13,028 |
| Marshalltown Community College | $5,496 | $6,504 | $1,500 | $13,870 | $16,310 |
| Average | $5,957 | $6,931 | $1,335 | $12,638 | $14,168 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,957 for in-state students and $6,931 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -7.46% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Iowa Central Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $7,332 and Marshalltown Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,880 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Des Moines Area Community College | $5,550 | $11,100 | $5,790 | $6,690 |
| Hawkeye Community College | $6,308 | $6,598 | $6,525 | $6,612 |
| Indian Hills Community College | $4,872 | $6,120 | $5,040 | $6,120 |
| Iowa Central Community College | $5,376 | $7,668 | $5,496 | $7,788 |
| Iowa Lakes Community College | $7,196 | $7,644 | $7,392 | $7,872 |
| Marshalltown Community College | $5,304 | $5,808 | $5,496 | $6,504 |
| Average | $5,768 | $7,490 | $5,957 | $6,931 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Des Moines Area Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Hawkeye Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Indian Hills Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Iowa Central Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Iowa Lakes Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Marshalltown Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,638 when a student lives on campus and $14,168 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Des Moines Area Community College | $8,244 | $3,460 | $9,324 | $4,680 | $4,680 |
| Hawkeye Community College | - | - | $10,340 | $3,627 | $3,627 |
| Indian Hills Community College | $7,752 | $5,040 | $9,720 | $5,040 | $5,040 |
| Iowa Central Community College | $8,655 | $3,522 | $8,655 | $4,282 | $2,508 |
| Iowa Lakes Community College | $8,310 | $4,338 | $8,690 | $4,338 | $4,338 |
| Marshalltown Community College | $8,660 | $5,210 | $12,300 | $4,010 | $4,340 |
| Average | $8,324 | $4,314 | $9,838 | $4,330 | $4,089 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio