Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.49% where 9,734 students out of 11,386 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest graduation rate of 93.20%, while University of Iowa has the lowest rate of 74.63%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa | 74.63% (72.72% / 76.05%) | 3,527 (1,466 / 2,061) |
4,726 (2,016 / 2,710) |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 93.20% (91.93% / 94.43%) | 6,207 (3,017 / 3,190) |
6,660 (3,282 / 3,378) |
| Average | 85.49% (84.62% / 86.25%) |
9,734 (4,483 / 5,251) |
11,386 (5,298 / 6,088) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.46% where 825 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,726 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa | 17.46% (16.42% / 18.23%) | 825 (331 / 494) | 4,726 (2,016 / 2,710) |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.46% (16.42% / 18.23%) | 825 (331 / 494) |
4,726 (2,016 / 2,710) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 93.50% for full-time students and 72.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of Iowa has the lowest rate of 90%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa | 90% | 64% |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 97% | 80% |
| Average | 93.50% | 72.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio