Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $19,204 when living on campus and $21,183 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $20,296 when living on campus and $22,276 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Des Moines Area Community College | $5,790 | $6,690 | $810 | $11,704 | $14,004 |
| Hawkeye Community College | $6,525 | $6,612 | $795 | - | $13,967 |
| Iowa Lakes Community College | $7,392 | $7,872 | $1,090 | $12,648 | $13,028 |
| Kirkwood Community College | $6,176 | $8,220 | $1,000 | - | $13,696 |
| North Iowa Area Community College | $6,653 | $9,551 | $1,830 | $11,042 | $16,168 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community College | $5,186 | $5,330 | $1,200 | $11,790 | $11,790 |
| Average | $6,287 | $7,379 | $1,121 | $11,796 | $13,776 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,287 for in-state students and $7,379 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -7.26% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, North Iowa Area Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $8,696 and Western Iowa Tech Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $4,440 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Des Moines Area Community College | $5,550 | $11,100 | $5,790 | $6,690 |
| Hawkeye Community College | $6,308 | $6,598 | $6,525 | $6,612 |
| Iowa Lakes Community College | $7,196 | $7,644 | $7,392 | $7,872 |
| Kirkwood Community College | $5,980 | $7,968 | $6,176 | $8,220 |
| North Iowa Area Community College | $6,436 | $9,245 | $6,653 | $9,551 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community College | $5,042 | $5,186 | $5,186 | $5,330 |
| Average | $6,085 | $7,957 | $6,287 | $7,379 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Des Moines Area Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Hawkeye Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Iowa Lakes Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Kirkwood Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| North Iowa Area Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Western Iowa Tech Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $11,796 when a student lives on campus and $13,776 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Des Moines Area Community College | $8,244 | $3,460 | $9,324 | $4,680 | $4,680 |
| Hawkeye Community College | - | - | $10,340 | $3,627 | $3,627 |
| Iowa Lakes Community College | $8,310 | $4,338 | $8,690 | $4,338 | $4,338 |
| Kirkwood Community College | - | - | $9,090 | $4,606 | $4,606 |
| North Iowa Area Community College | $8,000 | $3,042 | $7,758 | $8,410 | $4,345 |
| Western Iowa Tech Community College | $6,795 | $4,995 | $6,795 | $4,995 | $4,861 |
| Average | $7,837 | $3,959 | $8,666 | $5,109 | $4,410 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio