Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 46.81% where 374 students out of 799 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baker University has the most highest graduation rate of 57.79%, while Kansas Christian College has the lowest rate of 9.80%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker University | 57.79% (54.55% / 60.98%) | 141 (66 / 75) |
244 (121 / 123) |
| Hesston College | 53.85% (0.00% / 63.64%) | 7 (0 / 7) |
13 (2 / 11) |
| Kansas Christian College | 9.80% (2.86% / 25.00%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
51 (35 / 16) |
| Newman University | 52.91% (46.97% / 56.60%) | 91 (31 / 60) |
172 (66 / 106) |
| University of Saint Mary | 47.76% (46.59% / 50.00%) | 64 (41 / 23) |
134 (88 / 46) |
| Southwestern College | 35.68% (25.89% / 50.68%) | 66 (29 / 37) |
185 (112 / 73) |
| Average | 46.81% (39.62% / 54.93%) |
374 (168 / 206) |
799 (424 / 375) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 32.32% where 254 students have transferred out from schools out of 786 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kansas Christian College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 13.73%, while Southwestern College has the highest rate of 45.95% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker University | 25.41% (23.14% / 27.64%) | 62 (28 / 34) | 244 (121 / 123) |
| Hesston College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Kansas Christian College | 13.73% (17.14% / 6.25%) | 7 (6 / 1) | 51 (35 / 16) |
| Newman University | 30.81% (30.30% / 31.13%) | 53 (20 / 33) | 172 (66 / 106) |
| University of Saint Mary | 35.07% (35.23% / 34.78%) | 47 (31 / 16) | 134 (88 / 46) |
| Southwestern College | 45.95% (49.11% / 41.10%) | 85 (55 / 30) | 185 (112 / 73) |
| Average | 32.32% (33.18% / 31.32%) | 254 (140 / 114) |
786 (422 / 364) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 63.17% for full-time students and 74.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hesston College has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Kansas Christian College has the lowest rate of 45%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Baker University | 66% | 100% |
| Hesston College | 78% | - |
| Kansas Christian College | 45% | - |
| Newman University | 69% | - |
| University of Saint Mary | 65% | 100% |
| Southwestern College | 56% | 22% |
| Average | 63.17% | 74.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio