Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $18,781 when living on campus and $21,112 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $19,917 when living on campus and $22,248 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Coffeyville Community College | $3,600 | $4,680 | $1,400 | $12,810 | $16,818 |
| Cowley County Community College | $5,100 | $6,600 | $1,500 | $11,100 | $12,000 |
| Dodge City Community College | $5,550 | $5,850 | - | $11,346 | $13,329 |
| Fort Scott Community College | $3,840 | $3,840 | $1,236 | $12,086 | $12,086 |
| Kansas City Kansas Community College | $3,346 | $6,482 | $1,052 | $17,575 | $22,152 |
| Labette Community College | $4,064 | $4,864 | $2,550 | - | $15,500 |
| Average | $4,250 | $5,386 | $1,548 | $12,983 | $15,314 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,250 for in-state students and $5,386 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.12% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Kansas City Kansas Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $5,810 and Fort Scott Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $1,860 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coffeyville Community College | $3,040 | $4,608 | $3,600 | $4,680 |
| Cowley County Community College | $4,650 | $6,150 | $5,100 | $6,600 |
| Dodge City Community College | $5,550 | $5,850 | $5,550 | $5,850 |
| Fort Scott Community College | $3,690 | $3,690 | $3,840 | $3,840 |
| Kansas City Kansas Community College | $3,192 | $6,272 | $3,346 | $6,482 |
| Labette Community College | $3,968 | $4,768 | $4,064 | $4,864 |
| Average | $4,015 | $5,223 | $4,250 | $5,386 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Coffeyville Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Cowley County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Dodge City Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Fort Scott Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Kansas City Kansas Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Labette Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,983 when a student lives on campus and $15,314 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Coffeyville Community College | $7,620 | $5,190 | $11,008 | $5,810 | $5,810 |
| Cowley County Community College | $6,600 | $4,500 | $7,500 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Dodge City Community College | $7,850 | $3,496 | $9,372 | $3,957 | $3,957 |
| Fort Scott Community College | $8,008 | $4,078 | $8,008 | $4,078 | $3,149 |
| Kansas City Kansas Community College | $10,130 | $7,445 | $13,324 | $8,828 | $8,828 |
| Labette Community College | - | - | $11,000 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Average | $8,042 | $4,942 | $10,035 | $5,279 | $5,124 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio