Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.96% where 2,494 students out of 4,800 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Emporia State University has the most highest graduation rate of 56.10%, while Fort Hays State University has the lowest rate of 47.32%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emporia State University | 56.10% (51.28% / 58.77%) | 368 (120 / 248) |
656 (234 / 422) |
| Fort Hays State University | 47.32% (40.20% / 52.82%) | 432 (160 / 272) |
913 (398 / 515) |
| Pittsburg State University | 55.70% (49.66% / 61.46%) | 508 (221 / 287) |
912 (445 / 467) |
| Washburn University | 51.41% (43.80% / 56.61%) | 347 (120 / 227) |
675 (274 / 401) |
| Wichita State University | 51.03% (49.81% / 52.20%) | 839 (400 / 439) |
1,644 (803 / 841) |
| Haskell Indian Nations University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 51.96% (47.40% / 55.67%) |
2,494 (1,021 / 1,473) |
4,800 (2,154 / 2,646) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.08% where 897 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,887 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Emporia State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.08%, while Pittsburg State University has the highest rate of 26.64% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emporia State University | 8.08% (6.84% / 8.77%) | 53 (16 / 37) | 656 (234 / 422) |
| Fort Hays State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pittsburg State University | 26.64% (28.09% / 25.27%) | 243 (125 / 118) | 912 (445 / 467) |
| Washburn University | 26.37% (31.39% / 22.94%) | 178 (86 / 92) | 675 (274 / 401) |
| Wichita State University | 25.73% (24.28% / 27.11%) | 423 (195 / 228) | 1,644 (803 / 841) |
| Haskell Indian Nations University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.08% (24.03% / 22.29%) | 897 (422 / 475) |
3,887 (1,756 / 2,131) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.60% for full-time students and 50.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Emporia State University has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Washburn University has the lowest rate of 68%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Emporia State University | 77% | 67% |
| Fort Hays State University | 77% | 45% |
| Pittsburg State University | 77% | 75% |
| Washburn University | 68% | 30% |
| Wichita State University | 69% | 37% |
| Haskell Indian Nations University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 73.60% | 50.80% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio