univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Barton County Community College

Total PopulationUndergraduateGraduateOnline Classes

Total Student Population Comparison

The total student population of selected colleges is 14,904 with 8,073 female students and 6,831 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hutchinson Community College has the most enrolled students of 5,119, while Northwest Kansas Technical College has the least number of students of 752 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Barton County Community College
5,0922,163 2,929
Highland Community College
2,190982 1,208
Hutchinson Community College
5,1192,201 2,918
Independence Community College
764398 366
North Central Kansas Technical College
987588 399
Northwest Kansas Technical College
752499 253
Total14,904 6,8318,073

Undergraduate Student Population

The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 14,904 with 8,073 female students and 6,831 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hutchinson Community College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,119, while Northwest Kansas Technical College has the least number of undergraduate students of 752.
Undergraduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Barton County Community College
5,0922,163 2,929
Highland Community College
2,190982 1,208
Hutchinson Community College
5,1192,201 2,918
Independence Community College
764398 366
North Central Kansas Technical College
987588 399
Northwest Kansas Technical College
752499 253
Total14,9046,8318,073

Graduate Student Population

The total graduate population of selected colleges is 14,904 with 8,073 female students and 6,831 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hutchinson Community College has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,119, while Northwest Kansas Technical College has the least number of graduate students of 752.
Graduate Student Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTotalMenWomen
Barton County Community College
5,0922,163 2,929
Highland Community College
2,190982 1,208
Hutchinson Community College
5,1192,201 2,918
Independence Community College
764398 366
North Central Kansas Technical College
987588 399
Northwest Kansas Technical College
752499 253
Total14,9046,8318,073

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 14,904 students, 5,230 students (35.09%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,782 students (18.67%) have learned from at least one online course.
Online Course (Distance Learning) Population Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameUndergraduateGraduate
TotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online ClassesTotalOnline ExclusivelySome Online Classes
Barton County Community College
5,092 2,862
(56.21%)
469
(9.21%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Highland Community College
2,190 647
(29.54%)
541
(24.70%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Hutchinson Community College
5,119 1,374
(26.84%)
1,063
(20.77%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Independence Community College
764 183
(23.95%)
302
(39.53%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
North Central Kansas Technical College
987 140
(14.18%)
104
(10.54%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Northwest Kansas Technical College
752 24
(3.19%)
303
(40.29%)
No Graduate Level Courses Offered
Average14,904 5,230
(35.09%)
2,782
(18.67%)
0 0
(0.00%)
0
(0.00%)