Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 6,450 with 3,711 female students and 2,739 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Newman University has the most enrolled students of 2,939, while Kansas Health Science Center has the least number of students of 401 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friends University | 1,961 | 899 | 1,062 |
| Newman University | 2,939 | 1,160 | 1,779 |
| Ottawa University-Kansas City | 528 | 139 | 389 |
| Tabor College | 621 | 352 | 269 |
| Kansas Health Science Center | 401 | 189 | 212 |
| Baker University School of Nursing | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 6,450 | 2,739 | 3,711 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,837 with 2,700 female students and 2,137 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Newman University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 2,529, while Ottawa University-Kansas City has the least number of undergraduate students of 221.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friends University | 1,548 | 739 | 809 |
| Newman University | 2,529 | 1,038 | 1,491 |
| Ottawa University-Kansas City | 221 | 42 | 179 |
| Tabor College | 539 | 318 | 221 |
| Baker University School of Nursing | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 4,837 | 2,137 | 2,700 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,613 with 1,011 female students and 602 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Friends University has the most enrolled graduate students of 413, while Tabor College has the least number of graduate students of 82.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friends University | 413 | 160 | 253 |
| Newman University | 410 | 122 | 288 |
| Ottawa University-Kansas City | 307 | 97 | 210 |
| Tabor College | 82 | 34 | 48 |
| Kansas Health Science Center | 401 | 189 | 212 |
| Baker University School of Nursing | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,613 | 602 | 1,011 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 4,837 students, 352 students (7.28%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,135 students (23.46%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,212 students, 602 students (49.67%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 280 students (23.10%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Friends University | 1,548 | 121 (7.82%) |
571 (36.89%) | 413 | 129 (31.23%) |
116 (28.09%) |
| Newman University | 2,529 | 36 (1.42%) |
547 (21.63%) | 410 | 264 (64.39%) |
42 (10.24%) |
| Ottawa University-Kansas City | 221 | 186 (84.16%) |
17 (7.69%) | 307 | 161 (52.44%) |
122 (39.74%) |
| Tabor College | 539 | 9 (1.67%) |
- | 82 | 48 (58.54%) |
- |
| Kansas Health Science Center | Kansas Health Science Center does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Baker University School of Nursing | Baker University School of Nursing does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 4,837 | 352 (7.28%) |
1,135 (23.46%) |
1,212 | 602 (49.67%) |
280 (23.10%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio