Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $19,381 when living on campus and $20,638 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $20,113 when living on campus and $21,369 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Colby Community College | $4,290 | $5,830 | $1,064 | $11,782 | $12,204 |
| Dodge City Community College | $5,550 | $5,850 | - | $11,346 | $13,329 |
| Garden City Community College | $3,750 | $4,320 | $420 | $14,987 | $17,734 |
| North Central Kansas Technical College | $7,350 | $7,350 | $2,982 | $12,901 | $12,901 |
| Seward County Community College | $4,160 | $5,408 | $1,470 | $13,369 | $14,501 |
| Northwest Kansas Technical College | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $5,020 | $5,752 | $1,484 | $12,877 | $14,134 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,020 for in-state students and $5,752 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 2.52% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, North Central Kansas Technical College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $5,530 and Dodge City Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $2,100 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Colby Community College | $4,196 | $5,736 | $4,290 | $5,830 |
| Dodge City Community College | $5,550 | $5,850 | $5,550 | $5,850 |
| Garden City Community College | $3,630 | $4,200 | $3,750 | $4,320 |
| North Central Kansas Technical College | $7,208 | $7,208 | $7,350 | $7,350 |
| Seward County Community College | $3,872 | $5,056 | $4,160 | $5,408 |
| Northwest Kansas Technical College | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $4,891 | $5,610 | $5,020 | $5,752 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Colby Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Dodge City Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Garden City Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| North Central Kansas Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Seward County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Northwest Kansas Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,877 when a student lives on campus and $14,134 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Colby Community College | $8,562 | $3,220 | $8,984 | $3,220 | $3,220 |
| Dodge City Community College | $7,850 | $3,496 | $9,372 | $3,957 | $3,957 |
| Garden City Community College | $6,800 | $8,187 | $9,547 | $8,187 | $8,187 |
| North Central Kansas Technical College | $9,092 | $3,809 | $9,092 | $3,809 | $4,618 |
| Seward County Community College | $7,780 | $5,589 | $8,912 | $5,589 | $5,589 |
| Northwest Kansas Technical College | - | ||||
| Average | $8,017 | $4,860 | $9,181 | $4,952 | $5,114 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio