Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.19% where 314 students out of 727 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baker University has the most highest graduation rate of 57.79%, while Southwestern College has the lowest rate of 35.68%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker University | 57.79% (54.55% / 60.98%) | 141 (66 / 75) |
244 (121 / 123) |
| Bethany College | 35.74% (26.06% / 44.97%) | 104 (37 / 67) |
291 (142 / 149) |
| Southwestern College | 35.68% (25.89% / 50.68%) | 66 (29 / 37) |
185 (112 / 73) |
| Ottawa University-Online | 42.86% (0.00% / 42.86%) | 3 (0 / 3) |
7 (0 / 7) |
| Ottawa University-Kansas City | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Kansas Health Science Center | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 43.19% (35.20% / 51.70%) |
314 (132 / 182) |
727 (375 / 352) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.27% where 147 students have transferred out from schools out of 429 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Baker University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.41%, while Southwestern College has the highest rate of 45.95% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker University | 25.41% (23.14% / 27.64%) | 62 (28 / 34) | 244 (121 / 123) |
| Bethany College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southwestern College | 45.95% (49.11% / 41.10%) | 85 (55 / 30) | 185 (112 / 73) |
| Ottawa University-Online | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Ottawa University-Kansas City | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Kansas Health Science Center | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 34.27% (35.62% / 32.65%) | 147 (83 / 64) |
429 (233 / 196) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.25% for full-time students and 61.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ottawa University-Online has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Bethany College has the lowest rate of 43%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Baker University | 66% | 100% |
| Bethany College | 43% | - |
| Southwestern College | 56% | 22% |
| Ottawa University-Online | 100% | - |
| Ottawa University-Kansas City | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Kansas Health Science Center | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 66.25% | 61.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio