Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $46,545 when living on campus and $48,311 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Barclay College | $24,590 | $2,000 | $13,400 | $11,000 | |
| Hesston College | $32,936 | $1,400 | $15,988 | $25,100 | |
| Manhattan Christian College | $19,126 | $1,239 | $20,668 | $23,486 | |
| Ottawa University-Ottawa | $35,880 | $1,300 | $18,704 | $18,704 | |
| Southwestern College | $39,822 | $1,000 | $19,598 | $18,218 | |
| Ottawa University-Online | $13,296 | $650 | - | $20,120 | |
| Average | $27,608 | $1,265 | $17,672 | $19,438 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $27,608 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.34% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Southwestern College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $39,672 and Ottawa University-Online has the lowest tuition & fees of $11,976 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Barclay College | $26,590 | $24,590 | ||
| Hesston College | $31,368 | $32,936 | ||
| Manhattan Christian College | $18,424 | $19,126 | ||
| Ottawa University-Ottawa | $35,300 | $35,880 | ||
| Southwestern College | $38,480 | $39,822 | ||
| Ottawa University-Online | $13,296 | $13,296 | ||
| Average | $27,243 | $27,608 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $11,407 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.08% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Ottawa University-Ottawa requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $11,682 and Barclay College has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $7,920.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Barclay College | $8,680 | $8,520 | ||
| Hesston College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Manhattan Christian College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Ottawa University-Ottawa | $12,562 | $12,562 | ||
| Southwestern College | $9,180 | $11,544 | ||
| Ottawa University-Online | $13,002 | $13,002 | ||
| Average | $10,856 | $11,407 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,672 when a student lives on campus and $19,438 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Barclay College | $10,400 | $3,000 | $8,000 | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Hesston College | $11,088 | $4,900 | $21,500 | $3,600 | $3,600 |
| Manhattan Christian College | $11,432 | $9,236 | $14,250 | $9,236 | $9,236 |
| Ottawa University-Ottawa | $13,646 | $5,058 | $13,646 | $5,058 | $5,058 |
| Southwestern College | $11,465 | $8,133 | $9,127 | $9,091 | $9,091 |
| Ottawa University-Online | - | - | $18,080 | $2,040 | $2,040 |
| Average | $11,606 | $6,065 | $14,101 | $5,338 | $5,338 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio