Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 43.46% where 249 students out of 573 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hesston College has the most highest graduation rate of 53.85%, while McPherson College has the lowest rate of 33.92%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hesston College | 53.85% (0.00% / 63.64%) | 7 (0 / 7) |
13 (2 / 11) |
| Manhattan Christian College | 45.59% (40.48% / 53.85%) | 31 (17 / 14) |
68 (42 / 26) |
| McPherson College | 33.92% (30.77% / 43.90%) | 58 (40 / 18) |
171 (130 / 41) |
| MidAmerica Nazarene University | 53.61% (33.33% / 70.33%) | 89 (25 / 64) |
166 (75 / 91) |
| Sterling College | 41.29% (33.70% / 52.38%) | 64 (31 / 33) |
155 (92 / 63) |
| Donnelly College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 43.46% (33.14% / 58.62%) |
249 (113 / 136) |
573 (341 / 232) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 3.14% where 7 students have transferred out from schools out of 223 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Sterling College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.58%, while Manhattan Christian College has the highest rate of 4.41% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hesston College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Manhattan Christian College | 4.41% (2.38% / 7.69%) | 3 (1 / 2) | 68 (42 / 26) |
| McPherson College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| MidAmerica Nazarene University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Sterling College | 2.58% (2.17% / 3.17%) | 4 (2 / 2) | 155 (92 / 63) |
| Donnelly College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 3.14% (2.24% / 4.49%) | 7 (3 / 4) |
223 (134 / 89) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.33% for full-time students and 70.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Hesston College has the most highest retention rate of 78%, while Sterling College has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hesston College | 78% | - |
| Manhattan Christian College | 77% | - |
| McPherson College | 65% | - |
| MidAmerica Nazarene University | 70% | - |
| Sterling College | 50% | - |
| Donnelly College | 58% | 70% |
| Average | 66.33% | 70.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio