Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.99% where 691 students out of 1,304 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Transylvania University has the most highest graduation rate of 71.48%, while Thomas More University has the lowest rate of 40.50%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury University | 64.98% (60.16% / 69.13%) | 180 (77 / 103) |
277 (128 / 149) |
| University of Pikeville | 41.63% (36.51% / 47.06%) | 102 (46 / 56) |
245 (126 / 119) |
| Thomas More University | 40.50% (32.78% / 48.15%) | 196 (79 / 117) |
484 (241 / 243) |
| Transylvania University | 71.48% (69.67% / 72.73%) | 213 (85 / 128) |
298 (122 / 176) |
| Asbury Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Lexington Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 52.99% (46.52% / 58.81%) |
691 (287 / 404) |
1,304 (617 / 687) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.04% where 272 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,006 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Asbury University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.77%, while Thomas More University has the highest rate of 35.12% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury University | 18.77% (21.09% / 16.78%) | 52 (27 / 25) | 277 (128 / 149) |
| University of Pikeville | 20.41% (20.63% / 20.17%) | 50 (26 / 24) | 245 (126 / 119) |
| Thomas More University | 35.12% (39.42% / 30.86%) | 170 (95 / 75) | 484 (241 / 243) |
| Transylvania University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Asbury Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lexington Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 27.04% (29.90% / 24.27%) | 272 (148 / 124) |
1,006 (495 / 511) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Transylvania University has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while Thomas More University has the lowest rate of 67%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Asbury University | 83% | 50% |
| University of Pikeville | 69% | - |
| Thomas More University | 67% | - |
| Transylvania University | 87% | 100% |
| Asbury Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Lexington Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 76.50% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio