Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 41.33% where 446 students out of 1,079 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kentucky Mountain Bible College has the most highest graduation rate of 54.55%, while Simmons College of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 12.82%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Mountain Bible College | 54.55% (50.00% / 60.00%) | 6 (3 / 3) |
11 (6 / 5) |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 43.85% (38.30% / 48.06%) | 239 (90 / 149) |
545 (235 / 310) |
| Thomas More University | 40.50% (32.78% / 48.15%) | 196 (79 / 117) |
484 (241 / 243) |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | 12.82% (4.35% / 25.00%) | 5 (1 / 4) |
39 (23 / 16) |
| Asbury Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Lexington Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 41.33% (34.26% / 47.56%) |
446 (173 / 273) |
1,079 (505 / 574) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 34.55% where 171 students have transferred out from schools out of 495 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kentucky Mountain Bible College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.09%, while Thomas More University has the highest rate of 35.12% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Mountain Bible College | 9.09% (0.00% / 20.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 11 (6 / 5) |
| Lindsey Wilson College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Thomas More University | 35.12% (39.42% / 30.86%) | 170 (95 / 75) | 484 (241 / 243) |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Asbury Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Lexington Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 34.55% (38.46% / 30.65%) | 171 (95 / 76) |
495 (247 / 248) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.00% for full-time students and 30.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kentucky Mountain Bible College has the most highest retention rate of 70%, while Lindsey Wilson College has the lowest rate of 63%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Mountain Bible College | 70% | - |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 63% | 40% |
| Thomas More University | 67% | - |
| Simmons College of Kentucky | 64% | 20% |
| Asbury Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Lexington Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 66.00% | 30.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio