Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 39,528 with 22,109 female students and 17,419 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the Cumberlands has the most enrolled students of 22,120, while Union College has the least number of students of 1,324 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbellsville University | 10,836 | 5,039 | 5,797 |
| University of the Cumberlands | 22,120 | 9,339 | 12,781 |
| Georgetown College | 1,345 | 639 | 706 |
| Spalding University | 1,553 | 471 | 1,082 |
| Thomas More University | 2,350 | 1,121 | 1,229 |
| Union College | 1,324 | 810 | 514 |
| Total | 39,528 | 17,419 | 22,109 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 19,190 with 11,561 female students and 7,629 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the Cumberlands has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 7,612, while Spalding University has the least number of undergraduate students of 718.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbellsville University | 6,848 | 2,784 | 4,064 |
| University of the Cumberlands | 7,612 | 2,486 | 5,126 |
| Georgetown College | 1,111 | 584 | 527 |
| Spalding University | 718 | 295 | 423 |
| Thomas More University | 2,126 | 1,015 | 1,111 |
| Union College | 775 | 465 | 310 |
| Total | 19,190 | 7,629 | 11,561 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 20,338 with 10,548 female students and 9,790 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the Cumberlands has the most enrolled graduate students of 14,508, while Thomas More University has the least number of graduate students of 224.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbellsville University | 3,988 | 2,255 | 1,733 |
| University of the Cumberlands | 14,508 | 6,853 | 7,655 |
| Georgetown College | 234 | 55 | 179 |
| Spalding University | 835 | 176 | 659 |
| Thomas More University | 224 | 106 | 118 |
| Union College | 549 | 345 | 204 |
| Total | 20,338 | 9,790 | 10,548 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 19,190 students, 6,141 students (32.00%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,624 students (29.31%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 20,338 students, 10,346 students (50.87%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 8,375 students (41.18%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Campbellsville University | 6,848 | 774 (11.30%) |
2,151 (31.41%) | 3,988 | 939 (23.55%) |
2,737 (68.63%) |
| University of the Cumberlands | 7,612 | 5,021 (65.96%) |
1,861 (24.45%) | 14,508 | 8,646 (59.59%) |
5,217 (35.96%) |
| Georgetown College | 1,111 | - | 389 (35.01%) | 234 | 234 (100.00%) |
- |
| Spalding University | 718 | 118 (16.43%) |
280 (39.00%) | 835 | 269 (32.22%) |
24 (2.87%) |
| Thomas More University | 2,126 | 165 (7.76%) |
624 (29.35%) | 224 | 120 (53.57%) |
9 (4.02%) |
| Union College | 775 | 63 (8.13%) |
319 (41.16%) | 549 | 138 (25.14%) |
388 (70.67%) |
| Average | 19,190 | 6,141 (32.00%) |
5,624 (29.31%) |
20,338 | 10,346 (50.87%) |
8,375 (41.18%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio