univstats

Centre College vs. University of the Cumberlands

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.55% where 523 students out of 823 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Centre College has the most highest graduation rate of 80.67%, while University of the Cumberlands has the lowest rate of 50.43%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Centre College
80.67%
(75.00% / 86.19%)
288
(132 / 156)
357
(176 / 181)
University of the Cumberlands
50.43%
(40.30% / 64.14%)
235
(108 / 127)
466
(268 / 198)
Average63.55%
(54.05% / 74.67%)
523
(240 / 283)
823
(444 / 379)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.60% where 96 students have transferred out from schools out of 466 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Centre College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of the Cumberlands
20.60%
(25.75% / 13.64%)
96
(69 / 27)
466
(268 / 198)
Average20.60%
(25.75% / 13.64%)
96
(69 / 27)
466
(268 / 198)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 66.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Centre College has the most highest retention rate of 88%, while University of the Cumberlands has the lowest rate of 74%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Centre College
88%100%
University of the Cumberlands
74%32%
Average81.00% 66.00%