univstats

University of the Cumberlands vs. Simmons College of Kentucky

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 47.52% where 240 students out of 505 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the Cumberlands has the most highest graduation rate of 50.43%, while Simmons College of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 12.82%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of the Cumberlands
50.43%
(40.30% / 64.14%)
235
(108 / 127)
466
(268 / 198)
Simmons College of Kentucky
12.82%
(4.35% / 25.00%)
5
(1 / 4)
39
(23 / 16)
Average47.52%
(37.46% / 61.21%)
240
(109 / 131)
505
(291 / 214)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.60% where 96 students have transferred out from schools out of 466 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of the Cumberlands
20.60%
(25.75% / 13.64%)
96
(69 / 27)
466
(268 / 198)
Simmons College of Kentucky
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.60%
(25.75% / 13.64%)
96
(69 / 27)
466
(268 / 198)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students and 26.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of the Cumberlands has the most highest retention rate of 74%, while Simmons College of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 64%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of the Cumberlands
74%32%
Simmons College of Kentucky
64%20%
Average69.00% 26.00%