Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.73% where 11,954 students out of 14,993 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while University of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 71.22%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky | 71.22% (65.22% / 75.55%) | 3,519 (1,350 / 2,169) |
4,941 (2,070 / 2,871) |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 83.91% (80.67% / 87.36%) | 8,435 (4,177 / 4,258) |
10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) |
| Average | 79.73% (76.26% / 82.98%) |
11,954 (5,527 / 6,427) |
14,993 (7,248 / 7,745) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.67% where 972 students have transferred out from schools out of 10,052 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 9.67% (12.28% / 6.89%) | 972 (636 / 336) | 10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) |
| Average | 9.67% (12.28% / 6.89%) | 972 (636 / 336) |
10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.50% for full-time students and 65.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of Kentucky has the lowest rate of 87%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky | 87% | 39% |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 94% | 92% |
| Average | 90.50% | 65.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio