Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $6,009 when living on campus and $18,425 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $7,713 when living on campus and $20,129 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Jefferson Community and Technical College | $4,808 | $6,512 | $1,268 | - | $12,416 |
| Maysville Community and Technical College | $4,728 | $6,432 | $1,268 | - | $12,416 |
| West Kentucky Community and Technical College | $4,728 | $6,432 | $1,268 | - | $12,416 |
| Somerset Community College | $4,728 | $6,432 | $1,268 | - | $12,416 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College | $4,728 | $6,432 | $1,268 | - | $12,416 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical College | $4,728 | $6,432 | $1,268 | - | $12,416 |
| Average | $4,741 | $6,445 | $1,268 | - | $12,416 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $4,741 for in-state students and $6,445 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.95% compared to the previous year.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Jefferson Community and Technical College | $4,706 | $6,242 | $4,808 | $6,512 |
| Maysville Community and Technical College | $4,656 | $6,192 | $4,728 | $6,432 |
| West Kentucky Community and Technical College | $4,656 | $6,192 | $4,728 | $6,432 |
| Somerset Community College | $4,656 | $6,192 | $4,728 | $6,432 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College | $4,656 | $6,192 | $4,728 | $6,432 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical College | $4,656 | $6,192 | $4,728 | $6,432 |
| Average | $4,664 | $6,200 | $4,741 | $6,445 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Jefferson Community and Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Maysville Community and Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| West Kentucky Community and Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Somerset Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Owensboro Community and Technical College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,416 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Jefferson Community and Technical College | - | - | $8,814 | $3,602 | $3,602 |
| Maysville Community and Technical College | - | - | $8,814 | $3,602 | $3,602 |
| West Kentucky Community and Technical College | - | - | $8,814 | $3,602 | $3,602 |
| Somerset Community College | - | - | $8,814 | $3,602 | $3,602 |
| Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College | - | - | $8,814 | $3,602 | $3,602 |
| Owensboro Community and Technical College | - | - | $8,814 | $3,602 | $3,602 |
| Average | - | - | $8,814 | $3,602 | $3,602 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio