univstats

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College vs. Louisiana Tech University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.70% where 5,329 students out of 7,871 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the most highest graduation rate of 68.81%, while Louisiana Tech University has the lowest rate of 64.63%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
68.81%
(63.86% / 72.65%)
3,986
(1,617 / 2,369)
5,793
(2,532 / 3,261)
Louisiana Tech University
64.63%
(57.86% / 74.67%)
1,343
(718 / 625)
2,078
(1,241 / 837)
Average67.70%
(61.89% / 73.06%)
5,329
(2,335 / 2,994)
7,871
(3,773 / 4,098)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.01% where 208 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,078 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Louisiana Tech University
10.01%
(10.72% / 8.96%)
208
(133 / 75)
2,078
(1,241 / 837)
Average10.01%
(10.72% / 8.96%)
208
(133 / 75)
2,078
(1,241 / 837)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 37.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Louisiana Tech University has the lowest rate of 82%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
85%30%
Louisiana Tech University
82%44%
Average83.50% 37.00%