Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 50,306 with 29,754 female students and 20,552 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the most enrolled students of 41,705, while University of Louisiana at Monroe has the least number of students of 8,601 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 41,705 | 17,681 | 24,024 |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 8,601 | 2,871 | 5,730 |
| Total | 50,306 | 20,552 | 29,754 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 41,003 with 23,743 female students and 17,260 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 34,242, while University of Louisiana at Monroe has the least number of undergraduate students of 6,761.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 34,242 | 14,814 | 19,428 |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 6,761 | 2,446 | 4,315 |
| Total | 41,003 | 17,260 | 23,743 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 9,303 with 6,011 female students and 3,292 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the most enrolled graduate students of 7,463, while University of Louisiana at Monroe has the least number of graduate students of 1,840.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 7,463 | 2,867 | 4,596 |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 1,840 | 425 | 1,415 |
| Total | 9,303 | 3,292 | 6,011 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 41,003 students, 2,702 students (6.59%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 18,264 students (44.54%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 9,303 students, 3,704 students (39.82%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,399 students (15.04%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 34,242 | 1,967 (5.74%) |
16,318 (47.65%) | 7,463 | 3,162 (42.37%) |
691 (9.26%) |
| University of Louisiana at Monroe | 6,761 | 735 (10.87%) |
1,946 (28.78%) | 1,840 | 542 (29.46%) |
708 (38.48%) |
| Average | 41,003 | 2,702 (6.59%) |
18,264 (44.54%) |
9,303 | 3,704 (39.82%) |
1,399 (15.04%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio