Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 81.07% where 1,756 students out of 2,166 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tulane University of Louisiana has the most highest graduation rate of 86.14%, while Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 44.58% (33.57% / 59.43%) | 111 (48 / 63) |
249 (143 / 106) |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 86.14% (81.70% / 88.81%) | 1,641 (585 / 1,056) |
1,905 (716 / 1,189) |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 33.33% (66.67% / 22.22%) | 4 (2 / 2) |
12 (3 / 9) |
| Bridges Christian College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Notre Dame Seminary Graduate School of Theology | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 81.07% (73.67% / 85.97%) |
1,756 (635 / 1,121) |
2,166 (862 / 1,304) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.05% where 303 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,156 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tulane University of Louisiana has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.29%, while Bridges Christian College has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 42.57% (51.05% / 31.13%) | 106 (73 / 33) | 249 (143 / 106) |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 10.29% (13.55% / 8.33%) | 196 (97 / 99) | 1,905 (716 / 1,189) |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bridges Christian College | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (2 / 0) |
| Notre Dame Seminary Graduate School of Theology | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 14.05% (19.86% / 10.19%) | 303 (171 / 132) |
2,156 (861 / 1,295) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 69.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Herzing University-New Orleans has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 52% | - | |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 93% | - | |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | 50% | - | |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 100% | - | |
| Bridges Christian College | 50% | - | |
| Notre Dame Seminary Graduate School of Theology | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 69.00% | 0.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio