univstats

Louisiana Tech University vs. Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 56.89% where 1,964 students out of 3,452 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana Tech University has the most highest graduation rate of 64.63%, while Northwestern State University of Louisiana has the lowest rate of 45.20%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Louisiana Tech University
64.63%
(57.86% / 74.67%)
1,343
(718 / 625)
2,078
(1,241 / 837)
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
45.20%
(39.20% / 48.11%)
621
(176 / 445)
1,374
(449 / 925)
Average56.89%
(52.90% / 60.73%)
1,964
(894 / 1,070)
3,452
(1,690 / 1,762)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.01% where 208 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,078 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Louisiana Tech University
10.01%
(10.72% / 8.96%)
208
(133 / 75)
2,078
(1,241 / 837)
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average10.01%
(10.72% / 8.96%)
208
(133 / 75)
2,078
(1,241 / 837)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.50% for full-time students and 36.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Louisiana Tech University has the most highest retention rate of 82%, while Northwestern State University of Louisiana has the lowest rate of 71%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Louisiana Tech University
82%44%
Northwestern State University of Louisiana
71%29%
Average76.50% 36.50%