Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 45.20% where 160 students out of 354 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Holy Cross has the most highest graduation rate of 48.57%, while Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 44.58% (33.57% / 59.43%) | 111 (48 / 63) |
249 (143 / 106) |
| University of Holy Cross | 48.57% (66.67% / 44.83%) | 34 (8 / 26) |
70 (12 / 58) |
| Saint Joseph Seminary College | 47.83% (47.83% / 0.00%) | 11 (11 / 0) |
23 (23 / 0) |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 33.33% (66.67% / 22.22%) | 4 (2 / 2) |
12 (3 / 9) |
| Bridges Christian College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Notre Dame Seminary Graduate School of Theology | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 45.20% (38.12% / 52.60%) |
160 (69 / 91) |
354 (181 / 173) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 41.24% where 113 students have transferred out from schools out of 274 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Saint Joseph Seminary College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 26.09%, while Bridges Christian College has the highest rate of 50.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 42.57% (51.05% / 31.13%) | 106 (73 / 33) | 249 (143 / 106) |
| University of Holy Cross | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Joseph Seminary College | 26.09% (26.09% / 0.00%) | 6 (6 / 0) | 23 (23 / 0) |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bridges Christian College | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 1 (1 / 0) | 2 (2 / 0) |
| Notre Dame Seminary Graduate School of Theology | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 41.24% (47.62% / 31.13%) | 113 (80 / 33) |
274 (168 / 106) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.80% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Bridges Christian College has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 52% | - | |
| University of Holy Cross | 71% | 100% | |
| Saint Joseph Seminary College | 71% | - | |
| Remington College-Shreveport Campus | 100% | - | |
| Bridges Christian College | 50% | - | |
| Notre Dame Seminary Graduate School of Theology | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 68.80% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio