Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 55.02% where 581 students out of 1,056 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loyola University New Orleans has the most highest graduation rate of 59.03%, while Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University has the lowest rate of 44.19%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 44.58% (33.57% / 59.43%) | 111 (48 / 63) |
249 (143 / 106) |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 59.03% (51.94% / 63.20%) | 451 (147 / 304) |
764 (283 / 481) |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 44.19% (44.44% / 44.12%) | 19 (4 / 15) |
43 (9 / 34) |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| NationsUniversity | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Baton Rouge | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 55.02% (45.75% / 61.51%) |
581 (199 / 382) |
1,056 (435 / 621) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.94% where 200 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,056 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loyola University New Orleans has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.21%, while Louisiana Christian University has the highest rate of 42.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 42.57% (51.05% / 31.13%) | 106 (73 / 33) | 249 (143 / 106) |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 10.21% (9.89% / 10.40%) | 78 (28 / 50) | 764 (283 / 481) |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 37.21% (55.56% / 32.35%) | 16 (5 / 11) | 43 (9 / 34) |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| NationsUniversity | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Baton Rouge | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 18.94% (24.37% / 15.14%) | 200 (106 / 94) |
1,056 (435 / 621) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.50% for full-time students and 88.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Loyola University New Orleans has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while Herzing University-New Orleans has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Christian University | 52% | - |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 80% | 100% |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 64% | 100% |
| Herzing University-New Orleans | 50% | - |
| NationsUniversity | - | 64% |
| Relay Graduate School of Education - Baton Rouge | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 61.50% | 88.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio