univstats

Tulane University of Louisiana vs. Remington College-Shreveport Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 85.81% where 1,645 students out of 1,917 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tulane University of Louisiana has the most highest graduation rate of 86.14%, while Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Tulane University of Louisiana
86.14%
(81.70% / 88.81%)
1,641
(585 / 1,056)
1,905
(716 / 1,189)
Remington College-Shreveport Campus
33.33%
(66.67% / 22.22%)
4
(2 / 2)
12
(3 / 9)
Average85.81%
(81.64% / 88.31%)
1,645
(587 / 1,058)
1,917
(719 / 1,198)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.29% where 196 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,905 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Tulane University of Louisiana
10.29%
(13.55% / 8.33%)
196
(97 / 99)
1,905
(716 / 1,189)
Remington College-Shreveport Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average10.29%
(13.55% / 8.33%)
196
(97 / 99)
1,905
(716 / 1,189)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 96.50% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Remington College-Shreveport Campus has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Tulane University of Louisiana has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Tulane University of Louisiana
93%-
Remington College-Shreveport Campus
100%-
Average96.50% 0.00%