Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.16% where 1,421 students out of 1,997 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colby College has the most highest graduation rate of 88.79%, while Maine College of Art & Design has the lowest rate of 51.55%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Atlantic | 68.29% (65.00% / 69.35%) | 56 (13 / 43) |
82 (20 / 62) |
| Colby College | 88.79% (88.00% / 89.51%) | 515 (242 / 273) |
580 (275 / 305) |
| University of New England | 70.37% (70.11% / 70.49%) | 418 (129 / 289) |
594 (184 / 410) |
| Maine College of Art & Design | 51.55% (52.63% / 51.28%) | 50 (10 / 40) |
97 (19 / 78) |
| Husson University | 59.32% (53.21% / 63.59%) | 382 (141 / 241) |
644 (265 / 379) |
| Maine Media College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 71.16% (70.12% / 71.80%) |
1,421 (535 / 886) |
1,997 (763 / 1,234) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.37% where 208 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,353 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maine College of Art & Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.15%, while University of New England has the highest rate of 25.93% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Atlantic | 13.41% (10.00% / 14.52%) | 11 (2 / 9) | 82 (20 / 62) |
| Colby College | 6.55% (6.91% / 6.23%) | 38 (19 / 19) | 580 (275 / 305) |
| University of New England | 25.93% (25.00% / 26.34%) | 154 (46 / 108) | 594 (184 / 410) |
| Maine College of Art & Design | 5.15% (5.26% / 5.13%) | 5 (1 / 4) | 97 (19 / 78) |
| Husson University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Maine Media College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 15.37% (13.65% / 16.37%) | 208 (68 / 140) |
1,353 (498 / 855) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 62.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Colby College has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Maine College of Art & Design has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| College of the Atlantic | 85% | - |
| Colby College | 94% | - |
| University of New England | 79% | 100% |
| Maine College of Art & Design | 72% | - |
| Husson University | 75% | 24% |
| Maine Media College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 81.00% | 62.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio