univstats

University of Maine at Augusta vs. University of Maine

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.34% where 1,324 students out of 2,482 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine has the most highest graduation rate of 55.12%, while University of Maine at Augusta has the lowest rate of 31.35%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Maine at Augusta
31.35%
(23.81% / 35.25%)
58
(15 / 43)
185
(63 / 122)
University of Maine
55.12%
(50.42% / 60.26%)
1,266
(605 / 661)
2,297
(1,200 / 1,097)
Average53.34%
(49.09% / 57.75%)
1,324
(620 / 704)
2,482
(1,263 / 1,219)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.95% where 644 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,482 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine at Augusta has the lowest transfer-out rate of 21.62%, while University of Maine has the highest rate of 26.30% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Maine at Augusta
21.62%
(23.81% / 20.49%)
40
(15 / 25)
185
(63 / 122)
University of Maine
26.30%
(29.08% / 23.25%)
604
(349 / 255)
2,297
(1,200 / 1,097)
Average25.95%
(28.82% / 22.97%)
644
(364 / 280)
2,482
(1,263 / 1,219)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.50% for full-time students and 48.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Maine at Augusta has the lowest rate of 60%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Maine at Augusta
60%44%
University of Maine
83%52%
Average71.50% 48.00%