Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.89% where 1,348 students out of 2,456 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine has the most highest graduation rate of 55.12%, while University of Maine at Presque Isle has the lowest rate of 51.57%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine | 55.12% (50.42% / 60.26%) | 1,266 (605 / 661) |
2,297 (1,200 / 1,097) |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle | 51.57% (33.87% / 62.89%) | 82 (21 / 61) |
159 (62 / 97) |
| Average | 54.89% (49.60% / 60.47%) |
1,348 (626 / 722) |
2,456 (1,262 / 1,194) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.63% where 605 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,456 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine at Presque Isle has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.63%, while University of Maine has the highest rate of 26.30% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine | 26.30% (29.08% / 23.25%) | 604 (349 / 255) | 2,297 (1,200 / 1,097) |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle | 0.63% (0.00% / 1.03%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 159 (62 / 97) |
| Average | 24.63% (27.65% / 21.44%) | 605 (349 / 256) |
2,456 (1,262 / 1,194) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 70.50% for full-time students and 45.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maine has the most highest retention rate of 83%, while University of Maine at Presque Isle has the lowest rate of 58%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maine | 83% | 52% |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle | 58% | 38% |
| Average | 70.50% | 45.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio