Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.73% where 468 students out of 691 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of New England has the most highest graduation rate of 70.37%, while Maine College of Art & Design has the lowest rate of 51.55%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of New England | 70.37% (70.11% / 70.49%) | 418 (129 / 289) |
594 (184 / 410) |
| Maine College of Art & Design | 51.55% (52.63% / 51.28%) | 50 (10 / 40) |
97 (19 / 78) |
| Average | 67.73% (68.47% / 67.42%) |
468 (139 / 329) |
691 (203 / 488) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.01% where 159 students have transferred out from schools out of 691 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Maine College of Art & Design has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.15%, while University of New England has the highest rate of 25.93% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of New England | 25.93% (25.00% / 26.34%) | 154 (46 / 108) | 594 (184 / 410) |
| Maine College of Art & Design | 5.15% (5.26% / 5.13%) | 5 (1 / 4) | 97 (19 / 78) |
| Average | 23.01% (23.15% / 22.95%) | 159 (47 / 112) |
691 (203 / 488) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of New England has the most highest retention rate of 79%, while Maine College of Art & Design has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of New England | 79% | 100% |
| Maine College of Art & Design | 72% | - |
| Average | 75.50% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio