Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 88.05% where 5,357 students out of 6,084 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest graduation rate of 88.68%, while University of Baltimore has the lowest rate of 38.16%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Baltimore | 38.16% (30.30% / 44.19%) | 29 (10 / 19) |
76 (33 / 43) |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 88.68% (87.02% / 90.49%) | 5,328 (2,721 / 2,607) |
6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) |
| Average | 88.05% (86.42% / 89.81%) |
5,357 (2,731 / 2,626) |
6,084 (3,160 / 2,924) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.81% where 475 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,084 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.66%, while University of Baltimore has the highest rate of 19.74% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Baltimore | 19.74% (12.12% / 25.58%) | 15 (4 / 11) | 76 (33 / 43) |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 7.66% (7.74% / 7.57%) | 460 (242 / 218) | 6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) |
| Average | 7.81% (7.78% / 7.83%) | 475 (246 / 229) |
6,084 (3,160 / 2,924) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.00% for full-time students and 90.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while University of Baltimore has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Baltimore | 60% | - |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 96% | 90% |
| Average | 78.00% | 90.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio