Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 62.38% where 1,421 students out of 2,278 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-Baltimore County has the most highest graduation rate of 70.01%, while University of Maryland Eastern Shore has the lowest rate of 35.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland-Baltimore County | 70.01% (65.77% / 75.95%) | 1,244 (682 / 562) |
1,777 (1,037 / 740) |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore | 35.33% (29.61% / 39.32%) | 177 (61 / 116) |
501 (206 / 295) |
| Average | 62.38% (59.77% / 65.51%) |
1,421 (743 / 678) |
2,278 (1,243 / 1,035) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 18.92% where 431 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,278 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-Baltimore County has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.35%, while University of Maryland Eastern Shore has the highest rate of 35.13% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland-Baltimore County | 14.35% (15.24% / 13.11%) | 255 (158 / 97) | 1,777 (1,037 / 740) |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore | 35.13% (32.04% / 37.29%) | 176 (66 / 110) | 501 (206 / 295) |
| Average | 18.92% (18.02% / 20.00%) | 431 (224 / 207) |
2,278 (1,243 / 1,035) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.50% for full-time students and 32.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-Baltimore County has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while University of Maryland Eastern Shore has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland-Baltimore County | 85% | 56% |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore | 62% | 9% |
| Average | 73.50% | 32.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio