univstats

University of Maryland-College Park vs. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 91.06% where 11,535 students out of 12,668 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest graduation rate of 93.20%, while University of Maryland-College Park has the lowest rate of 88.68%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Maryland-College Park
88.68%
(87.02% / 90.49%)
5,328
(2,721 / 2,607)
6,008
(3,127 / 2,881)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
93.20%
(91.93% / 94.43%)
6,207
(3,017 / 3,190)
6,660
(3,282 / 3,378)
Average91.06%
(89.53% / 92.62%)
11,535
(5,738 / 5,797)
12,668
(6,409 / 6,259)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.66% where 460 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,008 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Maryland-College Park
7.66%
(7.74% / 7.57%)
460
(242 / 218)
6,008
(3,127 / 2,881)
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average7.66%
(7.74% / 7.57%)
460
(242 / 218)
6,008
(3,127 / 2,881)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 96.50% for full-time students and 85.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of Maryland-College Park has the lowest rate of 96%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Maryland-College Park
96%90%
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
97%80%
Average96.50% 85.00%