univstats

University of Maryland-College Park vs. Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.19% where 12,257 students out of 14,057 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest graduation rate of 88.68%, while Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 86.09%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Maryland-College Park
88.68%
(87.02% / 90.49%)
5,328
(2,721 / 2,607)
6,008
(3,127 / 2,881)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
86.09%
(83.19% / 89.02%)
6,929
(3,370 / 3,559)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Average87.19%
(84.86% / 89.64%)
12,257
(6,091 / 6,166)
14,057
(7,178 / 6,879)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.25% where 597 students have transferred out from schools out of 14,057 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 1.70%, while University of Maryland-College Park has the highest rate of 7.66% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Maryland-College Park
7.66%
(7.74% / 7.57%)
460
(242 / 218)
6,008
(3,127 / 2,881)
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
1.70%
(1.88% / 1.53%)
137
(76 / 61)
8,049
(4,051 / 3,998)
Average4.25%
(4.43% / 4.06%)
597
(318 / 279)
14,057
(7,178 / 6,879)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 94.50% for full-time students and 87.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 93%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Maryland-College Park
96%90%
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
93%85%
Average94.50% 87.50%