Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.04% where 5,870 students out of 7,334 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest graduation rate of 88.68%, while Morgan State University has the lowest rate of 40.87%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland-College Park | 88.68% (87.02% / 90.49%) | 5,328 (2,721 / 2,607) |
6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) |
| Morgan State University | 40.87% (32.46% / 46.58%) | 542 (174 / 368) |
1,326 (536 / 790) |
| Average | 80.04% (79.03% / 81.04%) |
5,870 (2,895 / 2,975) |
7,334 (3,663 / 3,671) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 9.93% where 728 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,334 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.66%, while Morgan State University has the highest rate of 20.21% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland-College Park | 7.66% (7.74% / 7.57%) | 460 (242 / 218) | 6,008 (3,127 / 2,881) |
| Morgan State University | 20.21% (20.52% / 20.00%) | 268 (110 / 158) | 1,326 (536 / 790) |
| Average | 9.93% (9.61% / 10.24%) | 728 (352 / 376) |
7,334 (3,663 / 3,671) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 73.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Maryland-College Park has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Morgan State University has the lowest rate of 73%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland-College Park | 96% | 90% |
| Morgan State University | 73% | 56% |
| Average | 84.50% | 73.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio