univstats

Hult International Business School vs. Simmons University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 70.21% where 443 students out of 631 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most highest graduation rate of 72.34%, while Hult International Business School has the lowest rate of 66.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Hult International Business School
66.67%
(61.88% / 76.62%)
158
(99 / 59)
237
(160 / 77)
Simmons University
72.34%
(0.00% / 72.34%)
285
(0 / 285)
394
(0 / 394)
Average70.21%
(61.88% / 73.04%)
443
(99 / 344)
631
(160 / 471)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.10% where 91 students have transferred out from schools out of 394 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Hult International Business School
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Simmons University
23.10%
(0.00% / 23.10%)
91
(0 / 91)
394
(0 / 394)
Average23.10%
(0.00% / 23.10%)
91
(0 / 91)
394
(0 / 394)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Simmons University has the most highest retention rate of 85%, while Hult International Business School has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Hult International Business School
80%-
Simmons University
85%100%
Average82.50% 100.00%