Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.34% where 1,491 students out of 2,061 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.53%, while Anna Maria College has the lowest rate of 46.23%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Maria College | 46.23% (39.35% / 52.76%) | 147 (61 / 86) |
318 (155 / 163) |
| Emmanuel College | 67.51% (61.24% / 69.25%) | 401 (79 / 322) |
594 (129 / 465) |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 68.09% (57.89% / 71.84%) | 96 (22 / 74) |
141 (38 / 103) |
| Simmons University | 72.34% (0.00% / 72.34%) | 285 (0 / 285) |
394 (0 / 394) |
| Wellesley College | 91.53% (0.00% / 91.53%) | 562 (0 / 562) |
614 (0 / 614) |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Dietetic Internship | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 72.34% (50.31% / 76.42%) |
1,491 (162 / 1,329) |
2,061 (322 / 1,739) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.97% where 126 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,149 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.16%, while College of Our Lady of the Elms has the highest rate of 24.11% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Maria College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Emmanuel College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 24.11% (26.32% / 23.30%) | 34 (10 / 24) | 141 (38 / 103) |
| Simmons University | 23.10% (0.00% / 23.10%) | 91 (0 / 91) | 394 (0 / 394) |
| Wellesley College | 0.16% (0.00% / 0.16%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 614 (0 / 614) |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Dietetic Internship | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 10.97% (26.32% / 10.44%) | 126 (10 / 116) |
1,149 (38 / 1,111) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 79.20% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Anna Maria College has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Maria College | 60% | - | |
| Emmanuel College | 79% | - | |
| College of Our Lady of the Elms | 76% | - | |
| Simmons University | 85% | 100% | |
| Wellesley College | 96% | - | |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Dietetic Internship | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 79.20% | 100.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio