Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 71.70% where 2,637 students out of 3,678 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mount Holyoke College has the most highest graduation rate of 84.39%, while American International College has the lowest rate of 45.91%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| American International College | 45.91% (46.67% / 45.41%) | 157 (63 / 94) |
342 (135 / 207) |
| Assumption University | 75.23% (68.38% / 81.00%) | 416 (173 / 243) |
553 (253 / 300) |
| Berklee College of Music | 67.93% (65.17% / 71.32%) | 769 (406 / 363) |
1,132 (623 / 509) |
| Emerson College | 77.11% (76.25% / 77.62%) | 711 (260 / 451) |
922 (341 / 581) |
| Montserrat College of Art | 53.47% (50.00% / 54.55%) | 54 (12 / 42) |
101 (24 / 77) |
| Mount Holyoke College | 84.39% (0.00% / 84.39%) | 530 (0 / 530) |
628 (0 / 628) |
| Average | 71.70% (66.42% / 74.85%) |
2,637 (914 / 1,723) |
3,678 (1,376 / 2,302) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.44% where 131 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,760 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Berklee College of Music has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.83%, while Mount Holyoke College has the highest rate of 10.35% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| American International College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Assumption University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Berklee College of Music | 5.83% (5.62% / 6.09%) | 66 (35 / 31) | 1,132 (623 / 509) |
| Emerson College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Montserrat College of Art | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mount Holyoke College | 10.35% (0.00% / 10.35%) | 65 (0 / 65) | 628 (0 / 628) |
| Average | 7.44% (5.62% / 8.44%) | 131 (35 / 96) |
1,760 (623 / 1,137) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.83% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Montserrat College of Art has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while American International College has the lowest rate of 57%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| American International College | 57% | 50% |
| Assumption University | 84% | - |
| Berklee College of Music | 89% | 60% |
| Emerson College | 87% | - |
| Montserrat College of Art | 91% | - |
| Mount Holyoke College | 89% | - |
| Average | 82.83% | 55.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio