univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Berklee College of Music

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.27% where 2,721 students out of 3,765 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the most highest graduation rate of 89.71%, while Curry College has the lowest rate of 51.12%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Berklee College of Music
67.93%
(65.17% / 71.32%)
769
(406 / 363)
1,132
(623 / 509)
Curry College
51.12%
(41.22% / 58.33%)
297
(101 / 196)
581
(245 / 336)
Gordon College
68.54%
(63.35% / 71.70%)
292
(102 / 190)
426
(161 / 265)
Nichols College
62.61%
(58.15% / 70.63%)
221
(132 / 89)
353
(227 / 126)
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
89.71%
(87.43% / 92.87%)
1,142
(647 / 495)
1,273
(740 / 533)
Laboure College of Healthcare
No completers information available at the school.
Average72.27%
(69.54% / 75.35%)
2,721
(1,388 / 1,333)
3,765
(1,996 / 1,769)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 14.04% where 290 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,066 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Berklee College of Music has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.83%, while Curry College has the highest rate of 33.91% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Berklee College of Music
5.83%
(5.62% / 6.09%)
66
(35 / 31)
1,132
(623 / 509)
Curry College
33.91%
(35.10% / 33.04%)
197
(86 / 111)
581
(245 / 336)
Gordon College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Nichols College
7.65%
(8.37% / 6.35%)
27
(19 / 8)
353
(227 / 126)
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Laboure College of Healthcare
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average14.04%
(12.79% / 15.45%)
290
(140 / 150)
2,066
(1,095 / 971)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.00% for full-time students and 53.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Worcester Polytechnic Institute has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while Curry College has the lowest rate of 66%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Berklee College of Music
89%60%
Curry College
66%-
Gordon College
84%33%
Nichols College
72%-
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
94%67%
Laboure College of Healthcare
No retention information available at the school.
Average81.00% 53.33%