Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.41% where 5,552 students out of 7,563 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest graduation rate of 83.44%, while Framingham State University has the lowest rate of 48.03%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater State University | 53.41% (44.78% / 59.67%) | 791 (279 / 512) |
1,481 (623 / 858) |
| Framingham State University | 48.03% (40.88% / 52.83%) | 354 (121 / 233) |
737 (296 / 441) |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 83.44% (81.70% / 85.21%) | 4,157 (2,049 / 2,108) |
4,982 (2,508 / 2,474) |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 68.87% (68.89% / 68.86%) | 250 (62 / 188) |
363 (90 / 273) |
| University of Massachusetts-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Quincy College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.41% (71.40% / 75.16%) |
5,552 (2,511 / 3,041) |
7,563 (3,517 / 4,046) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.20% where 698 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,719 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.80%, while Framingham State University has the highest rate of 28.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Framingham State University | 28.49% (26.01% / 30.16%) | 210 (77 / 133) | 737 (296 / 441) |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 9.80% (9.81% / 9.78%) | 488 (246 / 242) | 4,982 (2,508 / 2,474) |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of Massachusetts-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Quincy College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 12.20% (11.52% / 12.86%) | 698 (323 / 375) |
5,719 (2,804 / 2,915) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.40% for full-time students and 54.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Quincy College has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater State University | 75% | 42% | |
| Framingham State University | 71% | 33% | |
| University of Massachusetts-Amherst | 92% | 45% | |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design | 89% | 100% | |
| University of Massachusetts-Central Office | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Quincy College | 60% | 54% | |
| Average | 77.40% | 54.80% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio