univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Bridgewater State University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.62% where 7,127 students out of 9,814 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest graduation rate of 83.44%, while Bridgewater State University has the lowest rate of 53.41%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Bridgewater State University
53.41%
(44.78% / 59.67%)
791
(279 / 512)
1,481
(623 / 858)
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
64.82%
(59.77% / 73.06%)
1,343
(768 / 575)
2,072
(1,285 / 787)
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
83.44%
(81.70% / 85.21%)
4,157
(2,049 / 2,108)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
74.06%
(73.99% / 74.51%)
294
(256 / 38)
397
(346 / 51)
Worcester State University
61.45%
(54.74% / 65.41%)
542
(179 / 363)
882
(327 / 555)
University of Massachusetts-Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average72.62%
(69.38% / 76.11%)
7,127
(3,531 / 3,596)
9,814
(5,089 / 4,725)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.88% where 681 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,261 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Massachusetts Maritime Academy has the lowest transfer-out rate of 2.02%, while Worcester State University has the highest rate of 20.98% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Bridgewater State University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
9.80%
(9.81% / 9.78%)
488
(246 / 242)
4,982
(2,508 / 2,474)
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
2.02%
(2.31% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
397
(346 / 51)
Worcester State University
20.98%
(20.18% / 21.44%)
185
(66 / 119)
882
(327 / 555)
University of Massachusetts-Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average10.88%
(10.06% / 11.72%)
681
(320 / 361)
6,261
(3,181 / 3,080)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.20% for full-time students and 52.75% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Massachusetts-Amherst has the most highest retention rate of 92%, while Bridgewater State University has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Bridgewater State University
75%42%
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
84%49%
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
92%45%
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
87%-
Worcester State University
78%75%
University of Massachusetts-Central Office
no recent data available (probably not active)
Average83.20% 52.75%