Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.58% where 2,799 students out of 3,196 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Boston College has the most highest graduation rate of 90.83%, while Cambridge College has the lowest rate of 12.50%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hult International Business School | 66.67% (61.88% / 76.62%) | 158 (99 / 59) |
237 (160 / 77) |
| Boston College | 90.83% (89.86% / 91.71%) | 2,110 (992 / 1,118) |
2,323 (1,104 / 1,219) |
| Cambridge College | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
8 (2 / 6) |
| Mount Holyoke College | 84.39% (0.00% / 84.39%) | 530 (0 / 530) |
628 (0 / 628) |
| Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 87.58% (86.18% / 88.50%) |
2,799 (1,091 / 1,708) |
3,196 (1,266 / 1,930) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.84% where 232 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,959 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Boston College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 7.15%, while Cambridge College has the highest rate of 12.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hult International Business School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Boston College | 7.15% (7.34% / 6.97%) | 166 (81 / 85) | 2,323 (1,104 / 1,219) |
| Cambridge College | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 8 (2 / 6) |
| Mount Holyoke College | 10.35% (0.00% / 10.35%) | 65 (0 / 65) | 628 (0 / 628) |
| Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New England College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 7.84% (7.32% / 8.15%) | 232 (81 / 151) |
2,959 (1,106 / 1,853) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.25% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cambridge College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Hult International Business School has the lowest rate of 80%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Hult International Business School | 80% | - |
| Boston College | 96% | - |
| Cambridge College | 100% | 50% |
| Mount Holyoke College | 89% | - |
| Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary | No retention information available at the school. | |
| New England College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 91.25% | 50.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio