Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.23% where 3,820 students out of 4,379 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northeastern University has the most highest graduation rate of 90.54%, while Cambridge College has the lowest rate of 12.50%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge College | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
8 (2 / 6) |
| Dean College | 55.00% (55.38% / 54.60%) | 198 (103 / 95) |
360 (186 / 174) |
| Northeastern University | 90.54% (89.68% / 91.31%) | 2,479 (1,165 / 1,314) |
2,738 (1,299 / 1,439) |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 89.71% (87.43% / 92.87%) | 1,142 (647 / 495) |
1,273 (740 / 533) |
| Andover Newton Theological School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Massachusetts General Hospital Dietetic Internship | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 87.23% (85.99% / 88.52%) |
3,820 (1,915 / 1,905) |
4,379 (2,227 / 2,152) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.18% where 223 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,106 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northeastern University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.62%, while Dean College has the highest rate of 34.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge College | 12.50% (0.00% / 16.67%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 8 (2 / 6) |
| Dean College | 34.17% (31.72% / 36.78%) | 123 (59 / 64) | 360 (186 / 174) |
| Northeastern University | 3.62% (3.54% / 3.68%) | 99 (46 / 53) | 2,738 (1,299 / 1,439) |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Andover Newton Theological School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Massachusetts General Hospital Dietetic Internship | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 7.18% (7.06% / 7.29%) | 223 (105 / 118) |
3,106 (1,487 / 1,619) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.75% for full-time students and 58.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cambridge College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Dean College has the lowest rate of 68%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge College | 100% | 50% | |
| Dean College | 68% | - | |
| Northeastern University | 97% | - | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 94% | 67% | |
| Andover Newton Theological School | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Massachusetts General Hospital Dietetic Internship | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Average | 89.75% | 58.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio