univstats

Cambridge College vs. Tufts University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 93.21% where 1,442 students out of 1,547 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the most highest graduation rate of 93.63%, while Cambridge College has the lowest rate of 12.50%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Cambridge College
12.50%
(0.00% / 16.67%)
1
(0 / 1)
8
(2 / 6)
Tufts University
93.63%
(93.87% / 93.44%)
1,441
(643 / 798)
1,539
(685 / 854)
Average93.21%
(93.60% / 92.91%)
1,442
(643 / 799)
1,547
(687 / 860)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 4.52% where 70 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,547 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Tufts University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.48%, while Cambridge College has the highest rate of 12.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Cambridge College
12.50%
(0.00% / 16.67%)
1
(0 / 1)
8
(2 / 6)
Tufts University
4.48%
(4.53% / 4.45%)
69
(31 / 38)
1,539
(685 / 854)
Average4.52%
(4.51% / 4.53%)
70
(31 / 39)
1,547
(687 / 860)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 97.50% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Cambridge College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Tufts University has the lowest rate of 95%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Cambridge College
100%50%
Tufts University
95%-
Average97.50% 50.00%