Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.38% where 988 students out of 1,365 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.53%, while Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology has the lowest rate of 44.44%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean College | 55.00% (55.38% / 54.60%) | 198 (103 / 95) |
360 (186 / 174) |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology | 44.44% (50.00% / 33.33%) | 4 (3 / 1) |
9 (6 / 3) |
| Lasell University | 58.64% (49.62% / 63.35%) | 224 (65 / 159) |
382 (131 / 251) |
| Wellesley College | 91.53% (0.00% / 91.53%) | 562 (0 / 562) |
614 (0 / 614) |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 72.38% (52.94% / 78.41%) |
988 (171 / 817) |
1,365 (323 / 1,042) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.58% where 240 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,365 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.16%, while Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology has the highest rate of 55.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dean College | 34.17% (31.72% / 36.78%) | 123 (59 / 64) | 360 (186 / 174) |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology | 55.56% (50.00% / 66.67%) | 5 (3 / 2) | 9 (6 / 3) |
| Lasell University | 29.06% (32.06% / 27.49%) | 111 (42 / 69) | 382 (131 / 251) |
| Wellesley College | 0.16% (0.00% / 0.16%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 614 (0 / 614) |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 17.58% (32.20% / 13.05%) | 240 (104 / 136) |
1,365 (323 / 1,042) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 71.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Dean College | 68% | - |
| Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology | 50% | - |
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology | 71% | - |
| Lasell University | 70% | - |
| Wellesley College | 96% | - |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 71.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio