Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 9,065 with 4,816 female students and 4,249 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wentworth Institute of Technology has the most enrolled students of 4,191, while Conway School of Landscape Design has the least number of students of 17 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conway School of Landscape Design | 17 | 8 | 9 |
| Emmanuel College | 1,983 | 463 | 1,520 |
| Lesley University | 2,557 | 595 | 1,962 |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | 317 | 119 | 198 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 4,191 | 3,064 | 1,127 |
| Pine Manor College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 9,065 | 4,249 | 4,816 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 7,113 with 3,377 female students and 3,736 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wentworth Institute of Technology has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,965, while Longy School of Music of Bard College has the least number of undergraduate students of 10.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emmanuel College | 1,909 | 444 | 1,465 |
| Lesley University | 1,229 | 370 | 859 |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | 10 | 6 | 4 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 3,965 | 2,916 | 1,049 |
| Pine Manor College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 7,113 | 3,736 | 3,377 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,952 with 1,439 female students and 513 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Lesley University has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,328, while Conway School of Landscape Design has the least number of graduate students of 17.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conway School of Landscape Design | 17 | 8 | 9 |
| Emmanuel College | 74 | 19 | 55 |
| Lesley University | 1,328 | 225 | 1,103 |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | 307 | 113 | 194 |
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 226 | 148 | 78 |
| Pine Manor College | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,952 | 513 | 1,439 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,113 students, 219 students (3.08%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 708 students (9.95%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,935 students, 506 students (26.15%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 312 students (16.12%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | Conway School of Landscape Design does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Emmanuel College | 1,909 | 16 (0.84%) |
32 (1.68%) | 74 | 74 (100.00%) |
- |
| Lesley University | 1,229 | 149 (12.12%) |
395 (32.14%) | 1,328 | 347 (26.13%) |
231 (17.39%) |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | 10 | - | - | 307 | 64 (20.85%) |
- |
| Pine Manor College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022) | |||||
| Wentworth Institute of Technology | 3,965 | 54 (1.36%) |
281 (7.09%) | 226 | 21 (9.29%) |
81 (35.84%) |
| Average | 7,113 | 219 (3.08%) |
708 (9.95%) |
1,935 | 506 (26.15%) |
312 (16.12%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio