Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 76.99% where 1,064 students out of 1,382 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest graduation rate of 91.53%, while Lesley University has the lowest rate of 58.02%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley University | 58.02% (53.85% / 59.12%) | 217 (42 / 175) |
374 (78 / 296) |
| Simmons University | 72.34% (0.00% / 72.34%) | 285 (0 / 285) |
394 (0 / 394) |
| Wellesley College | 91.53% (0.00% / 91.53%) | 562 (0 / 562) |
614 (0 / 614) |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| New England Law-Boston | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Pine Manor College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022) | ||
| Average | 76.99% (53.85% / 78.37%) |
1,064 (42 / 1,022) |
1,382 (78 / 1,304) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 11.79% where 163 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,382 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 0.16%, while Simmons University has the highest rate of 23.10% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley University | 18.98% (8.97% / 21.62%) | 71 (7 / 64) | 374 (78 / 296) |
| Simmons University | 23.10% (0.00% / 23.10%) | 91 (0 / 91) | 394 (0 / 394) |
| Wellesley College | 0.16% (0.00% / 0.16%) | 1 (0 / 1) | 614 (0 / 614) |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New England Law-Boston | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pine Manor College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022) | ||
| Average | 11.79% (8.97% / 11.96%) | 163 (7 / 156) |
1,382 (78 / 1,304) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.33% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Wellesley College has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Lesley University has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lesley University | 72% | 33% | |
| Simmons University | 85% | 100% | |
| Wellesley College | 96% | - | |
| Conway School of Landscape Design | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| New England Law-Boston | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Pine Manor College | no longer opens and does not accept applicants (Closed: 05/11/2022) | ||
| Average | 84.33% | 66.50% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio